Saturday, June 28, 2008

pRefeCt aNnuAL DiNneR 2008!!

is been a while i dint blog!! well i wanna share about my prefect annual dinner!! the dinner was at tanjung bunga beach hotel.. actually i dint plan to go cos i spend alot of money recently and i m broke.. i don't dare to ask more money from mom.. but my teacher was bugging me and he is like begging me to go.. i feel bad if i don't give him face.. well he even say he will pay for me.. so i decided to go since so many people begging me..haha.. well i did not regret!! i pay the day before the dinner.. hmm... this is my first time i wore saree to dinner!!

i went to this hair salon shop and get my hair set up which i dont really need but just for fun so i go for it..hahaha..then i went to my friend's neighbour house(indian) and asked her to help me in wearing saree which i lend form my friend (Menaga..thanks u sooo much!!!).. it takes around an hour to wear that saree and i was sweating non stop!! so the Indian lady switch on the fan for me.. after the dress up she help me with the make up thinging.. i was so rushed till i forget to bring my accessories and make up set.. so the lady help me to make up using her make up set.. hmm..i feel kinder shy cos i don't really know bout the lady but she was so happy to help me.. she told me she going to make it light for the make up but when i turn over to see myself in the mirror i was shocked!! is like sooo thick and dark!! hahaha..well since the way how Indian make up then i m ok with it la.. hahaha.. then she help me with my hair.. while she was helping me to dress up she give me some advice and teach me how to hold the saree.. it takes me around 1 and a half hour to get everything ready.. then i follow my teacher's car to the dinner..

the dinner was kinder bored(honestly telling you all).. hmm..actually i got lots of comment but i guess i will keep for myself.. but i m still proud of the form4 that you have done your very best.. i hope to see u all improve in future.. keep it up my form4 prefect!! haha..o yeah thanks for the support.. i won best female(i m surprise you all spend so much on prizes.. i get a pen drive!! is like soo expensive!!)..
haha.. actually was aiming lucky draw prize!!! MUAHAHA!!! but at least i get something back..hahaha..here are some pictures but not all is up yet.. need some time to get the pictures..enjoy!!!! hahaha..




form 5 girls and boy..lol..they are looking to another camera..




*me and rahdi(head prefect)* and sorry i dint not win the game.. the game which throw the bread on ur face and you have to catch it with your chopstick which you are biting on it!! hahaha!! it was kinder embrassing!!!







receiving prize from mr.leong for winning best female..thank you to all of you!!! especially the indian lady that help me to dress up!! hehe..





^me & bernard (best female and best male..lol..) is just coincidence that we wore red..hahaha



all form5 prefects.. i m gonna miss you guys!!! from left david,crystal,danny,revathi,navin,me,usha,rahdi,shze chen,menaga,michelle,bernard n wayne..
err..few of them are not there like kitt mun and chee keong..

4 comments:

Swarna said...

well, i hope luncheon is better!!! *wink*

sook koon said...

YEP!!! HOPE!! so are you coming??

Swarna said...

dunno ler..

sook koon said...

let me know ASAP!!! is this SATURDAY!!!